Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] voluntary transactions, not an involuntary lien sale under the
California Self-Service Storage Facility Act. It defines
“‘[p]urchase’” to mean “taking by sale, lease, discount,
negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or
reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an
interest in property. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (29), italics
added; see id. § 7102, subd. (c) [applying section 1101 general
definitions to warehouse liens].) The Commercial Code does
make an exception for warehouse lien sales, which is an
involuntary sale. (Cal. U. Com. Code, §§ 7209, 7210; Melara v.
7
Kennedy (9th Cir. 1976) 541 F.2d 802, 805.) California Uniform
Commercial Code section 7210, subdivision (a) provides: “a
warehouse’s lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the
goods . . . at any time or place . . . that are commercially
reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest
in the goods.” The warehouse “is liable for damages caused by
failure to comply with the requirements for sale under this
section and, in case of willful violation, is liable for conversion.”
(Cal. U. Com. Code, § 7210, subd. (i).) The California Uniform