Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] persons against whom the warehouse lien is valid. (Id. § 7210,
subd. (e).)2

Appellant’s reliance on the Commercial Code and the
void-versus-voidable-title argument is without merit. The
Legislature, in enacting the Self-Service Storage Facility Act,
declared that “[a] self-service storage facility is not a
warehouse . . . . If an owner issues a warehouse receipt, bill of
lading, or other document of title for the personal property stored,
the owner and the occupant are subject to the provisions of

2
California Uniform Commercial Code section 7210,
subdivision (e) is more restrictive than the Self-Service Storage
Facility Act and provides: “A purchaser in good faith of goods
sold to enforce a warehouseman’s lien takes the goods free of any
rights of persons against which the lien was valid, despite the
warehouse’s noncompliance with this section.” (Italics added.) In
contrast, section 21711 of the California Self-Service Storage
Facility Act provides that a good faith purchaser “takes the goods
free of any rights of persons against whom the lien was claimed,
despite noncompliance by the owner of the storage facility with