Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] requirement of the Act. That puts the cart in front of the horse.
Section 21702 states that the owner of a self-service storage
facility has a lien “upon all personal property located at the selfservice
storage facility for rent, labor, late payment fees, or other
charges, present or future, incurred pursuant to the rental
agreement . . . or disposition of personal property subject to the
provisions of this chapter.”
3
(Italics added.) Witkin describes it
as a possessory lien. (13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra,
Personal Property, § 239, p. 237.) Section 21712, subdivision (b)
states that “the lien authorized by this chapter shall not attach,
unless the rental agreement requests, and provides space for, the
occupant to give the name and address of another person to
whom the preliminary lien notice and subsequent notices
required to be given under this chapter may be sent.” The “shall
not attach” language presupposes an existing possessory lien and
does not affect the statutory rights of the good faith purchaser
“despite noncompliance by the owner of the storage facility with
the requirements of” the Act. (§ 21711.)

3