Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Recourse, 36 L.A. Lawyer (June 2013) 28, 31; 10 Miller & Starr,
Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2017) § 34:268, p. 34-965; 13 Witkin,
Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Personal Property § 240, p.
240.) Section 21711 states in pertinent part: “A purchaser in
good faith of goods sold to enforce a lien . . . on goods stored at a
self-service storage facility takes the goods free of any rights of
persons against whom the lien was claimed, despite
noncompliance by the owner of the storage facility with the
requirements of this chapter.”
Appellant argues that the section 21711 does not
apply because there was no written rental agreement. Section
21712, subdivision (a) states: “Each contract for the rental or
lease of individual storage space in a self-service storage facility
shall be in writing and shall contain, in addition to the provisions
otherwise required or permitted by law to be included, a
statement that the occupant’s property will be subject to a claim
of lien and may even be sold to satisfy the lien if the rent or other
5
charges due remain unpaid for 14 consecutive days and that such
actions are authorized by this chapter.”
Appellant claims that section 21712 trumps the good
faith purchaser defense (i.e., § 21711) because the rental
agreement was verbal. The meaning and construction of a
statute is a question of law and examined de novo. (People ex rel.
Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co.