Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The facts are not in dispute, and therefore the only
question before us is the application of law to the facts. Under
these circumstances, our review is de novo. (See 321 Henderson
Receivables Origination LLC v. Red Tomahawk (2009) 172
Cal.App.4th 290, 301 [“Where the facts are undisputed, we
review de novo the superior court’s denial of a request for
dismissal under section 581.”]; Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
9
(2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142 [“[A] determination of the legal
basis for an attorney fee award is a question of law to be reviewed
de novo.”].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 581 sets out the
circumstances in which a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss a case,
and when such a dismissal may be deemed without prejudice.
For example, subdivision (b)(1) says that an action may be
dismissed with or without prejudice “upon written request of the
plaintiff to the clerk . . . or by oral or written request to the court
at any time before the actual commencement of trial.”4
Subdivision (d) states that a court “shall” dismiss a complaint
with prejudice, “when upon the trial and before the final
submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.” And
subdivision (e) says, “After the actual commencement of trial, the