Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] affecting either the burden of proof or the burden of producing
evidence.
“A presumption affecting the burden of proof is a
presumption established to implement some public policy other
than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in
which the presumption is applied, such as the policy in favor of
establishment of a parent and child relationship, the validity of
marriage, the stability of titles to property, or the security of
those who entrust themselves or their property to the
administration of others.” (Evid. Code, § 605; see, e.g., Pellerin v.
Kern County Employees’ Retirement Assn. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th
1099, 1106 [presumptions affecting the burden of proof are those
intended “to advance some substantive policy goal”].)
“A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence
is a presumption established to implement no public policy other
than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in
which the presumption is applied.” (Evid. Code, § 603.) “The
code makes clear that the purpose of such a rebuttable
presumption relates solely to judicial efficiency, and does not rest
on any public policy extrinsic to the action in which it is invoked.”
(TG Oceanside, L.P. v. City of Oceanside (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th