Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Help support the publication of case reports on MoreLaw

Date: 05-14-2014

Case Style: Jason P. v. Danielle S.

Case Number: B248629

Judge: Willhite

Court: California Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Four on appeal from the Superior Court, Los Angeles County

Plaintiff's Attorney: Fred Silberberg and Edward J. Horowitz for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Defendant's Attorney: Wasser, Cooperman & Carter, Laura A. Wasser; Glaser Weil Fink Jacobs Howard Avchen & Shapiro, Patricia L. Glaser and Fred D. Heather for Defendant and Respondent.

Description: Family Code1 section 7613, subdivision (b) (hereafter, section 7613(b)) currently provides: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction of a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.”2 In Steven S. v.