Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This protection would be lost if we allowed a sperm donor who is unable to establish presumed parentage under section 7611(d) to assert that the mother is estopped to rely upon the protection afforded her under section 7613(b). Therefore, we conclude that, as a matter of law, Danielle is not estopped to rely upon section 7613(b) to argue that Jason cannot establish parentage based upon his biological connection to Gus.

C. The Informed Consent Documents Do Not Satisfy Section 7613(b)

As we noted in footnote 2, ante, section 7613(b) was amended in 2011 to add an exception to its application. Before the amendment, and at the time Gus was conceived, the statute provided: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” (Stats. 2008, ch. 534, § 2.) After the 2011 amendment, the statute provided: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he