Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8

privileges, duties, and obligations incident to a parent-child relationship. (§ 7601.)” (Steven S., supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 323.)

In Steven S., we were asked to interpret section 7613(b), a provision of the UPA, to determine whether a man who provided semen to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife could be found to be the natural father of the resulting child when the man and the woman were in an intimate relationship and also tried to conceive naturally. (Steven S., supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 325.) At that time, section 7613(b) stated: “‘The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the natural father of a child thereby conceived.’” (Id. at p. 322.) We concluded that the language of the statute was clear and unambiguous, and did not include an exception.