Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Both Solis and the Attorney General submitted briefs.

We start with this – we know of no published case that allows multiple lesser related offense convictions to stem from one charged offense.4 We add that the parties have not directed us to one. Writing on a blank slate, we determine two lesser related offense convictions may not stem from one charged offense.

1. Statutory Authority

The Attorney General argues we should interpret section 1159 to allow Solis’s multiple lesser related convictions. We disagree.

Section 1159 states that “[t]he jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.” The Attorney General points out that section 1159 does not expressly prohibit multiple convictions of

4 We note that this issue, in the context of lesser included offenses, is currently pending before the California Supreme Court. (See, People v.