Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (See §§ 3852, 3856, subd. (b).) The Act does not, however, authorize a physician to file such a lien. Dr. Perrillo cannot recover in the workers' compensation cases and the civil suit, regardless of his desire "to make sure that [he] was protected all the way around." He must look solely to the workers' compensation system for payment even though his work may have been of some benefit in the civil suit.

Dr. Perrillo also contends that the exclusivity doctrine is inapplicable in light of section 3751, subdivision (b). Under that statute, "a provider of medical services shall not . . . collect money directly from the employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of the injury for which the claim form was filed, unless the medical provider has received written notice that liability for the injury has been rejected by the employer and the medical provider has provided a copy of this notice to the employee." (Italics added.) Here, although the employers denied liability under the Act, Dr. Perrillo did not seek payment for "services to cure or relieve the effects of" the employees' injury. He evaluated the employees and filed written reports to support their workers' compensation claims.