Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] City of Silverton, 175 Or App 556, 559,
30 P3d 420 (2001). Based on our analysis below, we conclude
that LUBA correctly interpreted the applicable law.
In petitioner’s first assignment of error, she contends
that LUBA “erred as a matter of law” when it concluded
that the ordinance did not conflict with the county’s
comprehensive plan. Before LUBA, petitioner argued that,
“[t]o the extent the Ordinance prohibits marijuana production
(a farm use) on rural residential lands within the
County, the Ordinance conflicts with the County’s comprehensive
plan,” and is therefore invalid. See ORS 197.835(7)(a)
(“[LUBA] shall reverse or remand an amendment to a land
use regulation or the adoption of a new land use regulation
if * * * [t]he regulation is not in compliance with the comprehensive
plan.”). Petitioner argued that the county’s comprehensive
plan “requires that marijuana be allowed to be
grown on rural residential lands” and, as evidence, quoted
a paragraph from the comprehensive plan that discusses
the benefits of small-scale agriculture in rural areas where