Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Clark (the decedent).1 Respondents Downie and Evans are
the decedent’s daughters, and respondent Harrington is the
personal representative of the decedent’s estate. Dalton contends
that the probate court erred in declining to address
a request for partial distribution that had been filed by
Thelma during her lifetime, before entering the judgment
of final distribution. In reviewing the probate court’s judgment,
we are bound by the court’s factual findings in the
record if there is evidence to support them, and we review
legal questions for errors of law. ORS 111.105(2) (“Appeals
from a circuit court sitting in probate shall be taken to the
Court of Appeals in the manner provided by law for appeals
from the circuit court.”); Bigsby v. Vogel, 248 Or App 423,
425, 273 P3d 284 (2012).2 We conclude that the court did not
err and therefore affirm.
The facts on which the probate court based its judgment
are primarily procedural and are not disputed. The
decedent’s will created two revocable trusts upon his death.