Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] raised by Thelma’s petition for partial distribution before
addressing the final accounting and distribution. The court
concluded that the final distribution superseded and obviated
the need to address the petition for partial distribution,
and entered the judgment of final distribution.
On appeal, Dalton, as personal representative of
Thelma’s estate, argues that the probate court erred in
declining to address the merits of Thelma’s petition for partial
distribution before considering the final distribution. We
begin our analysis with the relevant statutes. ORS 116.013
relates to petitions for partial distribution and provides:
“Upon petition by the personal representative or other
interested person, and after such notice and hearing as
the court may prescribe, the court may order the personal
representative to distribute, prior to final settlement and
distribution, property of the estate to the person or persons
who would be entitled to the property under the will
or under intestate succession on final distribution[.]”
Under ORS 116.013, after notice and a hearing “as the court
may prescribe,” the court “may order” the personal representative
to make a partial distribution of estate property
“prior to final settlement and distribution.” The statute