Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] objections to the final account and petition for distribution,
specifying the particulars of the objection. Upon
the filing of objections the court shall fix the time for hearing
thereon.”
As we held in Adams v. West Coast Trust, 266 Or App 83,
98-99, 338 P3d 171 (2014), rev den, 356 Or 689 (2015), the
time set by the personal representative under ORS 116.093
for filing objections to the final accounting controls. If no
objections are filed by that date and the probate court
approves of the final accounting, the court enters a judgment
of final distribution. ORS 116.113. A judgment of final distribution
is the “conclusive determination of the persons who
are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent
and character of their interest therein.” ORS 116.113(4).
There is no contention on appeal that there were
irregularities in the procedures leading up to the hearing
on the final accounting and petition for judgment of distribution.
Dalton’s four assignments of error all derive from his