Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “(c) The extent to which an award of an attorney fee
in the case would deter others from asserting good faith
claims or defenses in similar cases.
“(d) The extent to which an award of an attorney fee in
the case would deter others from asserting meritless claims
and defenses.
“(e) The objective reasonableness of the parties and
the diligence of the parties and their attorneys during the
proceedings.
“(f) The objective reasonableness of the parties and
the diligence of the parties in pursuing settlement of the
dispute.
“(g) The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing
party fee under ORS 20.190.
“(h) Such other factors as the court may consider
appropriate under the circumstances of the case.”
ORS 20.075(1).
As noted, the arbitrator explained that he considered
the factors in ORS 20.075 and applied them to the evidence.
The arbitrator concluded that a “full award of the
attorney fees sought [wa]s not reasonable in light of the