Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 652.150(2)(c). Or Laws 2011, ch 348, § 2. In relevant part, ORS 652.150(2)(c)
Cite as 285 Or App 804 (2017) 815
arguments that the arbitrator found unpersuasive, plaintiff
does not address defendant’s notice argument.
Nonetheless, we conclude that defendant’s notice
argument fails. We do not necessarily agree with plaintiff
that defendant is seeking to revisit the arbitrator’s factual
findings. But we conclude, for the reasons that follow, that
the procedural posture of this case precludes defendant’s
challenge, and we therefore reject it.
We start with the statutory basis for the award,
ORS 652.200(2). Under that statute, if a plaintiff in a wage
claim prevails (“if it is shown that the wages were not paid”),
then an attorney fee award is presumptively mandatory:
“[T]he court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff,
include in the judgment * * * a reasonable sum for attorney
fees * * *.” ORS 652.200. But, as we have just observed,
that mandatory fee provision does not apply if one of two
conditions is present: either the plaintiff has willfully violated
his or her employment contract, or, as relevant to this
discussion, “the court finds that plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably
failed to give written notice of the wage claim to
the employer before filing the action.” Id. (emphasis added).
Here, we understand defendant to argue that, as a matter of
law, the notice that plaintiff’s attorney gave defendant was
not, within the meaning of ORS 652.200(2), “written notice
of the wage claim” on which plaintiff prevailed, and that