Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a party who prevails on an unlawful withholding claim.
The arbitrator considered defendant’s written exceptions
to that request before concluding that a “full award
of the attorney fees sought [wa]s not reasonable in light
of the amount involved in the controversy and the results
obtained.” Instead, “[a]fter considering all of the factors
in ORS 20.075[7] and applying them to the evidence,” the
of the plaintiff. It is clear that neither party was aware that a written authorization
was required to accomplish the goal of paying [the] ticket.”
6 ORS 652.150(1) establishes a penalty when an employer fails to pay wages
under certain circumstances, as follows:
“Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an
employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee
whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then,
as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee
shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight
hours per day until paid or until action therefore is commenced. However:
“(a) In no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for
more than 30 days from the due date[.]”
Plaintiff contends that the arbitrator erred in denying penalty wages under ORS