Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] without compliance with ORS 183.540, and reject petitioners’
remaining contentions without discussion. As explained
below, we conclude that the rules in question are valid.
Following letters from then-Oregon Governor
Kitzhaber to the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission
(the commission), the Columbia River Fishery Management
1 The Coastal Conservation Association and David Schamp, intervenors in
this review proceeding, have filed a brief in which, like ODFW, they contend that
this “court should * * * reject Petitioners’ challenge to the ODFW rules and affirm
the validity of those rules.”
2 ORS 183.400 provides, in part:
“(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any
person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in
contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the
rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon
the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to
an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined
by a court.
“(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a
court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to
ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided
by law.
“(3) Judicial review of the rule shall be limited to an examination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with
applicable rulemaking procedures.
“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking
procedures.”
Cite as 269 Or App 756 (2015) 759
Workgroup was appointed to develop “an alternative management
framework for non-tribal Columbia River recreational
and commercial fisheries.” The workgroup subsequently
produced a document outlining management