Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On
reconsideration, the Chief Judge adhered to the denial of the stay.
Cite as 269 Or App 756 (2015) 763
may challenge the validity of a rule by asserting that it
(1) violates a constitutional provision, (2) exceeds the agency’s
statutory authority, or (3) was adopted without compliance
with applicable rulemaking procedures.
Here, part of petitioners’ challenge relates to whether
the rules were adopted without compliance with applicable
rulemaking procedures. In particular, they assert that the
ODFW rules should be invalidated under ORS 183.400(4)
“because the Commission violated ORS 183.540 by failing to
reduce the impact of the ODFW Rules on small businesses.”
Under ORS 183.335(1), “[p]rior to the adoption, amendment
or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give notice of its
intended action[.]” Pursuant to ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E), that
notice shall include
“[a] statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies,
units of local government and the public that may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or
repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic impact
on state agencies, units of local government and the public.
In considering the economic effect of a proposed action on
the public, the agency shall utilize available information
to project any significant economic effect of that action on
businesses which shall include a cost of compliance effect
on small businesses affected.”6
ORS 183.336, in turn, provides:
“(1) The statement of cost of compliance effect on small
businesses required by ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) must include:
“(a) An estimate of the number of small businesses
subject to the proposed rule and identification of the types