Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] increased administration required for compliance with the
proposed rule; and
6 Under ORS 183.310(10), a “[s]mall business” means a legal entity “formed
for the purpose of making a profit, which is independently owned and operated
from all other businesses and which has 50 or fewer employees.”
764 Fick v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
“(d) A description of the manner in which the agency
proposing the rule involved small businesses in the development
of the rule.
“(2) An agency shall utilize available information in
complying with the requirements of this section.”
Finally, under ORS 183.540,
“[i]f the statement of cost of compliance effect on small
businesses required by ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) shows that a
rule has a significant adverse effect upon small business,
to the extent consistent with the public health and safety
purpose of the rule, the agency shall reduce the economic
impact of the rule on small business by:
“(1) Establishing differing compliance or reporting
requirements or time tables for small business;
“(2) Clarifying, consolidating or simplifying the compliance
and reporting requirements under the rule for
small business;
“(3) Utilizing objective criteria for standards;