Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] gear and techniques for commercial mainstem fisheries,
and incentives to commercial fishers to expand development
and implementation of those gear and techniques. Thus, it
appears that, as part of the rulemaking process, the commission
mitigated the effect on commercial fishers of the
changes in the way that Columbia River fisheries would be
managed.
More importantly, however, the text of ORS 183.540
refutes petitioners’ suggestion that the statute obligates the
agency to not regulate small businesses whenever that regulation
harms small businesses. ORS 183.540 requires an
agency to take actions to reduce the economic impact of a
rule on small business only “to the extent consistent with
the public health and safety purpose of the rule.” When
a rule regulates individuals and small businesses, ORS
183.540 does not require the undoing of that regulatory
effect in order to further the cause of mitigation. Rather,
the statute requires limiting the economic effect of a rule
on small business when the expense of complying with the