Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that, reading the board’s order as a whole, it is apparent that
that conclusion was unnecessary to the board’s resolution of
the case, because Bernardo, the ALJ, and the board all considered
the prior hernia and repair to be the relevant preexisting
conditions and to be the major contributing cause of
claimant’s combined condition.
We begin with claimant’s contention that his abdominal
wall weakness should not have been considered a preexisting
condition. In an initial injury claim, the claimant
bears the burden of proving that an injury is compensable.
ORS 656.266(1). Once the claimant establishes a compensable
injury, the burden shifts to the employer to establish
that “the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer,
the major contributing cause” of the claimant’s disability
or need for treatment. ORS 656.266(2)(a). Here, it is undisputed
that claimant suffered a compensable injury. Thus,
employer had the burden to show that claimant had a preexisting
condition and that the preexisting condition—not
Cite as 271 Or App 411 (2015) 421