Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Claimant now seeks
judicial review of the board’s order, arguing that the board
relied on the opinion of a doctor who improperly included in
his weighing of contributory causes a condition, abdominal
wall weakness, that merely rendered claimant more susceptible
to hernias and thus should have been excluded from
consideration. We reverse and remand.
We frame our discussion, as did the board, in terms
of the “combined condition” analysis. A combined condition
arises when “an otherwise compensable injury”—that is, an
accidental injury “arising out of and in the course of employment,”
ORS 656.005(7)(a)—“combines * * * with a preexisting
condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for
treatment.” ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). Such a combined condition
is compensable only “to the extent that the otherwise
compensable injury is the major contributing cause” of the
combined condition’s disability or need for treatment. Id.
See Vigor Industrial, LLC v. Ayres, 257 Or App 795, 802,
310 P3d 674 (2013), rev den, 355 Or 142 (2014) (explaining
ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) to have that dual significance). Thus,
if a preexisting condition is the major contributing cause of
a combined condition, the combined condition is not compensable.
1 However, not all conditions from which a worker
1 ORS 656.005(24)(a), in turn, defines “preexisting condition” for industrial
injury claims as “any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder
or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment,”
provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, the worker had been diagnosed
with the condition or obtained medical services for its symptoms before the
claimed compensable injury occurred.
414 Corkum v. Bi-Mart Corp.
suffers before a workplace injury qualify as preexisting conditions