Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, the court did not
reach the issue of whether such payments may be recovered from the child as monetary
damages under the UVTA. Assuming for purposes of argument that such payments may
be voidable, we conclude they may not be recovered from the debtor’s child under the
circumstances as alleged in the FAC.
Significantly, the FAC does not allege that You directly received any part of the
funds that Lee transferred to Northeastern. Instead, plaintiff admits he seeks recovery
against You on the basis that You was “the beneficiary of [Lee’s] largess.” As indicated
above, under section 3439.08, subdivision (b)(1)(A), judgment for a fraudulent transfer
may be entered against “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit
the transfer was made.” (Italics added.)
Our research has not disclosed any California cases defining “the person for whose
benefit the transfer was made” within the meaning of this provision. However, the
legislative history is clear that section 3439.08, subdivision (b) “is derived from