Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The plain language of the codified 2016 first-degree DWI statute lists three different
versions—two by year and one by reference to the statutory sections—of the criminal
vehicular operation statute, and each version must be considered in a plain meaning
analysis.2 See Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(3)(i)-(iii). Subdivision 1(3)(i) lists the
version of the criminal vehicular operation statute in effect in 2012. Id., subd. 1(3)(i).
Under this version, the criminal vehicular operation statute was organized into two

1 Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2a(2)(i) (2006) (“A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in substantial bodily harm . . . if the person causes substantial bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle; . . . (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol . . . .”), with Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 2a(2)(i) (1996) (“A person is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in substantial bodily harm . . . if the person causes substantial bodily harm to another, as a result of operating a motor vehicle; . . . (2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of: (i) alcohol . . . .”).

2 The Legislature substantially reorganized the criminal vehicular operation statute in 2007 and additional reorganization and renumbering occurred in 2014. See Act of May 7, 2007, ch. 54, art. 3, §§ 7-11, 14, 2007 Minn. Laws 206, 248-49, 251 (codified at Minn.