Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As the State’s expert conceded, approximately 25% of the general population could not be
excluded as a source of the DNA found on the firearm. Moreover, it is reasonable to infer
that Harris failed to immediately stop the car because he knew there was an outstanding
warrant for J.A.’s arrest.
Because the circumstances proved, when viewed as a whole, are consistent with a
reasonable inference that Harris did not know the firearm was in the car, we agree with the

8 The parties do not discuss Minn. Stat. § 609.672 (2016), which provides that “[t]he presence of a firearm in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the firearm by the driver,” subject to exceptions that are not relevant here. The court of appeals concluded that section 609.672 “does not negate other reasonable inferences, and therefore does not affect the sufficiency-of-the-circumstantial-evidence analysis.”