Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] And because Reilly’s
services are free to the family, the family incurs no “cost of services or equipment . . .”
that the IHSS payments could be said to offset.
In choosing between these two plausible constructions of section 5.609(c)(16), we
look more broadly to the language of the regulation of which paragraph (c)(16) is a part.
Reilly reminds us, words “ ‘that relate to the same subject matter “ ‘must be harmonized
to the extent possible.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Gonzales (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118, 1127.) The
word “cost” appears two other places in section 5.609, one of which is the regulation’s
exemption from income for medical expenses. That exemption covers “[a]mounts
received by the family that are specifically for, or in reimbursement of, the cost of
medical expenses for any family member.” (24. C.F.R. § 5.609(c)(4) (§ 5.609(c)(4)).) In
this context, the word “cost” has to be understood in its most common and concrete
sense, as referring to an amount charged or paid. We reach that conclusion because
“medical expenses” are specific amounts paid for medical products or services.