Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 10 expiration in the event of an appeal. If the legislature had countenanced such a practical
11 necessity, it is difficult to conceive why it would have provided for a 60-day enforcement
12 limit as the norm, rather than the exception, with respect to FED judgments. We will not
13 interpret a statute in a way that makes a portion of it meaningless unless no other
14 construction is plausible. 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Wasco County Court, 299 Or 344,
15 358, 703 P2d 207 (1985).
16 With that practical concern in mind, we turn to the striking point on appeal.
17 As noted, ORS 105.159(3) prohibits the court clerk from issuing enforcement process
18 "more than 60 days after the judgment is entered or after any date for possession as
19 specified in the judgment." As defendant asserts, by its literal terms, that statute could
20 operate independently from the provisions of ORS chapter 19, including ORS 19.335(2)
21 and ORS 19.270(1), that govern the enforcement of judgments pending appeal.
6