Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Though Serrano argues in terms of the nondelegable duty doctrine, her contention
that Aerotek is liable for Bay Bread’s violations is essentially grounded on the idea that
Aerotek and Bay Bread were her joint employers. In addressing this issue, we will
assume without deciding that both companies were her employers.
Serrano’s reliance on the concept of joint employers is revealed by the main
decision she discusses, Noe v. Superior Court (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 316 (Noe). In that
case, the Second District Court of Appeal held that section 226.8, which makes it
“unlawful for any person or employer to engage in . . . [w]illful misclassification of an
individual as an independent contractor” (§ 226.8, subd. (a)(1)), “is not limited to
employers who make the misclassification decision, but also extends to any employer
who is aware that a coemployer has willfully misclassified their joint employees and fails
to remedy the misclassification.”