Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 22 knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known, that
23 plaintiff was acutely intoxicated and incapable of operating a motor
24 vehicle."
25 Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff's claim, arguing that she failed to plead facts
26 sufficient to constitute a claim for relief, ORCP 21 A(8), because ORS 471.565(1)
27 completely bars so-called "first person" intoxication claims--that is, claims against a
28 server of alcohol that are brought by the person to whom the alcohol was served, for
29 injuries caused by the person's intoxication. ORS 471.565(1) provides,
4
1 "(1) A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic
2 beverages served by a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control
3 Commission, a person holding a permit issued by the commission or a
4 social host does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common
5 law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the
6 alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or
7 guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions of this subsection apply only to
8 claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by intoxication
9 and do not apply to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages
10 caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic
11 beverages to a visibly intoxicated patron or guest."
12 (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff's theory was that she did not "voluntarily" consume alcoholic
13 beverages, that her injuries were caused by "acts other than the service of alcoholic
14 beverages," and that, if the statute did bar her claims, it violated her constitutional right to