Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The plaintiff lost consciousness and fell down the stairs,
8 sustaining serious injuries. Id. at 417. The plaintiffs' complaint alleged that, by
9 continuing to serve alcohol to husband after he was visibly intoxicated, defendants
violated ORS 471.410(1) (1993),4 ORS 471.412(1) (1993),5 10 and former ORS 472.310(3)
(1993).6 11 Id. Those statutes prohibited the sale and service of alcohol to a person who is
4 ORS 471.410(1) (1993) provided:
"No person shall sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic
liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated."
The legislature amended ORS 471.410 in 2009. Or Laws 2009, ch 412 § 1, ch 587
§ 4, ch 608 §3.
5 ORS 471.412(1) (1993) provided:
"No licensee or permittee shall knowingly allow a person to
consume or to continue to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed
premises after observing that the person is visibly intoxicated."
The legislature amended ORS 471.412 in 2011. Or Laws 2011, ch 107 § 2.
6 Former ORS 472.310 provided, in part:
"It shall be unlawful:
8
1 visibly intoxicated. After deciding that the statutes did not afford the plaintiffs a