Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 3 attempted to drive home and was severely injured when she entered an interstate highway
4 driving in the wrong direction and collided with another car. She brought this action
5 against the bar, alleging negligence for having served her "when she had already
6 consumed excessive quantities of alcohol," for failing to prevent her from driving home
7 despite knowing that she was too intoxicated to do so safely, and for failing to arrange
alternative transportation.1 8 The trial court granted defendant's motion to dismiss
9 plaintiff's claims, concluding that they were barred by ORS 471.565(1), under which a
10 person who "voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages * * * does not have a cause of
11 action * * * against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic
12 beverages are served" to the person while visibly intoxicated. On appeal, plaintiff argues
13 that the trial court erred in applying ORS 471.565(1) because, when she consumed the
14 beverages that caused her to have the accident, she was too intoxicated to do so
15 "voluntarily."