Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 5 that, at some point after he became visibly intoxicated, the defendants continued to serve
6 him alcohol, causing him "'to become poisoned with alcohol, [and] to lose his sense of
7 reason and volition * * *.'" Id. The plaintiff lost consciousness and fell down the stairs,
8 sustaining serious injuries. Id. at 417. The plaintiffs' complaint alleged that, by
9 continuing to serve alcohol to husband after he was visibly intoxicated, defendants
violated ORS 471.410(1) (1993),4 ORS 471.412(1) (1993),5 10 and former ORS 472.310(3)
(1993).6 11 Id. Those statutes prohibited the sale and service of alcohol to a person who is
4 ORS 471.410(1) (1993) provided:
"No person shall sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic
liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated."
The legislature amended ORS 471.410 in 2009. Or Laws 2009, ch 412 § 1, ch 587
§ 4, ch 608 §3.
5 ORS 471.412(1) (1993) provided:
"No licensee or permittee shall knowingly allow a person to
consume or to continue to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed