Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 9
Board’s letterhead and considered to be the opinions of the Board’s counsel. But when
the Board determines to issue a decision with binding effect, it does so in the form of a
“precedential decision” of the Board. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 5551, subd. (b)(4).)
In contrast, the purpose of advice letters of counsel is to provide the requesting
taxpayer a safe harbor from tax liability. By inquiring of the taxability of a transaction or
item for sale, the taxpayer can use the Board’s reply as a defense to any claim. To that
end, Revenue and Taxation Code section 6596 provides that if a person’s “failure to
make a timely return or payment is due to the person’s reasonable reliance on written
advice from the board, the person may be relieved of the [sales and use] taxes imposed . .
. and any penalty or interest added thereto.” As counsel for the Board advised this court
in oral argument, there appear to be hundreds, if not thousands, of such letters issued each
year. (See generally, Board of Equalization, Business Taxes Law Guide, Volume 2.) We