Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] retailer had collected a sales tax reimbursement on take-out sales of coffee allegedly not
subject to a sales tax, because resolution of the claims would require the court to
determine the taxability of the transactions. For the same reason, the trial court clearly
was correct in this case to sustain the demurrers to plaintiff’s first and second causes of
action. Both are based on the premise that the sale of Ensure is not taxable, which fact the
court would have to determine to sustain the claim.
b. Claim Premised on Javor
Article XIII, section 32 of our state constitution provides in part: “After payment
of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with
interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”
As Loeffler described, sales tax is imposed on retailers for the privilege of selling
tangible personal property, and it is the retailers, not the purchasing consumers, who pay
the tax. What is commonly understood to be sales tax paid on transactions by consumers