Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the UTC, to provide for only two distributions to respondent.2 10 Respondent assigns error
11 to the court's grant of summary judgment in favor of petitioners on all of their claims and
1 The respondent in the proceedings below, Raymond Frakes, died while this case
was on appeal, and the personal representative of his estate, Jon Frakes, was substituted
for him. For convenience, the respondent to whom we refer throughout this opinion is
Raymand Frakes. As is our usual practice, we refer to the parties by their designations
below.
2 ORS 130.220 provides:
"The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to
conform the terms to the settlor's intention if the person requesting
reformation proves by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's
intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law,
whether in expression or inducement."
ORS 130.225 provides:
"The court may modify the terms of a trust to achieve the settlor's
tax objectives if the modification is not contrary to the settlor's probable
intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive
effect."
2