Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] for him. For convenience, the respondent to whom we refer throughout this opinion is
Raymand Frakes. As is our usual practice, we refer to the parties by their designations
below.
2 ORS 130.220 provides:
"The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to
conform the terms to the settlor's intention if the person requesting
reformation proves by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's
intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law,
whether in expression or inducement."
ORS 130.225 provides:
"The court may modify the terms of a trust to achieve the settlor's
tax objectives if the modification is not contrary to the settlor's probable
intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive
effect."
2
to its f 1 ailure to grant summary judgment in his favor. We conclude that the court
2 correctly granted summary judgment in petitioners' favor on their reformation claim and