Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] If the judge is persuaded by the party with the burden of proof, he finds in favor of that party in regard to the preliminary fact and either admits or excludes the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises. Otherwise, he finds against that party on the preliminary fact and either admits or excludes the proffered evidence as required by such finding.” (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, com. on § 405 (1965 Reg. Sess.) reprinted at 29B, pt. 1B, West’s Ann. Evid. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 405, pp. 41–42.)
3 Section 405, subdivision (a) provides: “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proof on the issue as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises. The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.”
6
No published authority has directly addressed which party bears the burden of proof under section 1161. Typically, the party seeking to exclude otherwise relevant testimony on public policy grounds bears the burden of proof on any foundational issues of fact. (See, e.g., People v.