Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] She contends that the juvenile court erred in denying her in limine motion to exclude evidence under Evidence Code section 1161 on the ground that she committed the alleged commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking.1 Alternatively, she contends that she
* Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1105(b) and 8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of part 3 of the Discussion.
1 Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim’s criminal liability for the commercial sexual act.” As relevant in this case, Penal Code section 236.1, subdivision (c) provides that “[a]ny person who causes, induces, or persuades, or attempts to cause, induce, or persuade, a person who is a minor at the time of commission of the offense to engage in a commercial sex act, with the intent to