Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Ibid.)
Evidence Code, section 801, subdivision (b),6 permits expert opinion testimony on an opinion “[b]ased on matter . . . perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the witness] testimony relates. . . .” Section 802 permits “[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion” to “state on direct examination the reasons for [their] opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, [their] special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless [the witness] is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for [their] opinion.”
In People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 618 (Gardeley), the California Supreme Court explained that “any material that forms the basis of an expert’s opinion testimony must be reliable.