Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] According to BWM, “had the Legislature wished to impose a broad obligation on arbitrators to disclose their activities as counsel, the Legislature would have done so. Instead, the Legislature drew a very clear line in subdivisions (a)(3), (4), and (5). Disclosures are required if the arbitrator has previously represented any of the parties or if he or she has served as an arbitrator in a matter involving the parties or their attorneys. Otherwise, disclosure is not required.”

BWM‟s interpretation of section 1281.9 is certainly not justified by its text, which does no more than include the enumerated factors as “matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt about the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” If the enumerated grounds were exclusive, the duty to disclose would be far more limited than the Legislature obviously intended by requiring disclosure of “all matters” that might cause an informed reasonable person to doubt the arbitrator‟s ability to be impartial. Moreover, as courts have noted, subdivision (a)(2) of section 1281.9 specifically requires disclosure of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.” 8 (See Azteca Construction, Inc. v. ADR Consulting, Inc.