Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Appellant Nancy Hurwitz Kors appeals from an order granting the petition filed by respondent law firm, Benjamin, Weill & Mazer, a professional corporation (BWM), to confirm an arbitration award, and denying her petition to vacate that award. The order must be reversed, she claims, because the chief arbitrator failed to disclose business relationships casting doubt on his ability to be impartial, as required by the CAA. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) We agree that in the circumstances of this case the arbitrator‟s business relationships “could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial” (§ 1281,9, subd. (a)), which is all that is necessary to create the duty to disclose them. Accordingly, we shall reverse the order appealed from.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Arbitration