Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] "[p]rimarily because of the level of rage which apparently
[defendant] is capable of reaching with little or no provocation
other than being told that his relationship has ended." While
acknowledging that defendant had no prior convictions for
violent crime, the judge emphasized "[defendant's] use of
marijuana since [the] age of [sixteen] and . . . [his] two prior
indictable convictions for drug cases" indicated a borderline
aggravating factor six, "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior
criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he
has been convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6). As to aggravating
factor nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others
from violating the law," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9), the judge found
A-3891-13T3 18
it was "as high as it can be." He explained, "[y]ou have a
death. You have a senseless death. You need to deter this
[d]efendant from committing such acts and you have a need to
deter and stop the national epidemic of domestic violence."