Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] difficult to establish." State v. Duncan, 376 N.J. Super. 253,
262 (App. Div. 2005). The officers testified that, without
defendant's middle name, they had to call headquarters to
determine that defendant had outstanding bench warrants.
Neither officer, however, testified that defendant was informed
about the limited search capabilities of their patrol unit
4 We note that, prior to the State's amendment, defendant was initially charged with the disorderly persons offense of obstructing the administration of law by providing false information to an officer attempting to verify his identity, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). This statute does not specifically prohibit lying to the police. Rather, it prohibits obstructing justice "by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). The statute also requires "affirmative interference" of governmental functions. Ibid. In State v. Camillo, 382 N.J. Super. 113, 118 (App.