Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (2016) (quoting Beckworth v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 62 N.J. 348,
359 (1973)). We may overturn decisions of the Board only if
"they are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not
'supported by substantial credible evidence in the record as a
whole.'" Trantino, supra, 166 N.J. at 191-92 (emphasis and
A-1304-14T3 5
citation omitted); see also Acoli, supra, 224 N.J. at 222-23.
We must hew to that standard of review.
III.
Anderson asserts that his alleged violations do not rise to
the level of seriousness or persistence required to revoke
parole. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(b), "[a]ny parolee who
has seriously or persistently violated the conditions of his
parole, may have his parole revoked and may be returned to
custody[.]" Moreover, N.J.A.C. 10A:71-7.12(c) provides in part:
If the parolee has not been convicted of a crime committed while on parole . . . the purpose of the revocation hearing shall be to determine: