Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, at least at this point in time, there has been no triggering of the potential bars of § 30-2486(3) or § 30-2488(a)—the only remaining possibilities under the Nebraska P Probate Code. T This leaves only the regular statute of limitations as a possible bar.

We observe that N Nebraska rejected one of the UPC’s methods for presentation of a claim—the option to “deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed.” UPC § 3-804(1), 8 U.L.A. 235 (1998). Section 30-2486(1) proclaims that “[t]he claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court.” In contrast, UPC § 3-804(1) stated the claim was “deemed presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative, or the filing of the claim with the [c]ourt.” 8 U.L.A. at 235. Thus, from the time of adoption of N Nebraska’s version of the UPC, N Nebraska has authorized only two methods of presenting a claim—filing a statement of claim with the probate court (§ 30-2486(1)) or commencing a proceeding against the personal representative “in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and [where] the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction” (§ 30-2486(2)). Finally, we note that the comment to UPC § 3-804 specifically states that the filing of a claim with the probate court “does not serve to initiate a proceeding concerning the claim.