Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] However, the amended complaint was apparently seeking such damages. B But whether Lenners was seeking damages under only S St. P Paul’s policy or under both policies is not the critical question presented by the insurers’ motions to dismiss, both of which were specifically based on the bar of the statute of limitations. And in relation to the statute of limitations, § 30-2485(c) has an important application.

The critical question is whether the applicable statute of limitations has expired on Lenners’ claim against Leafty’s estate. A As we set forth at the outset, § 44-6413(1)(e) excludes from required underinsured motorist coverage “[b]odily injury . . . of the insured with respect to which the applicable statute of limitations has expired on the insured’s claim against the . . . underinsured motorist.”

Section 30-2485(c) removes the potential bars of § 30-2485(a) or (b) from the case before us.