Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] T The district court also relied upon the language in § 30-2486(2) requiring that presentation of a claim by commencement of a proceeding in another court “must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim.”

On appeal, the N Nebraska S Supreme Court reversed. The Supreme Court held that Mulinix’s April 16, 1997, claim in Weber’s estate constituted the commencement of a proceeding 1 day before the 4-year statute of limitations ran. The Supreme Court relied upon the last sentence of Neb. Rev. S Stat. § 30-2484 (Reissue 2008), noting its provision that “‘[f]or purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under section 30-2486 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.’ (Emphasis supplied.)” 261 Neb. at 804, 626 N N.W.2d at 223. Thus, the Mulinix court concluded that presenting a claim by filing it against the estate commences a proceeding on the claim for purposes of the running of the 4-year statute of limitations.