Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Insurers’ Statute of Limitations Rationale.

The insurers argue that § 44-6413(1)(e) bars Lenners’ action under the policy because Lenners did not commence an action against Leafty’s estate within the 4-year statute of limitations provided by § 25-207. The district court agreed with the insurers. A Although § 44-6413 was amended in 2009, the changes do not affect our analysis, and for convenience, we quote from the current version. S Section 44-6413(1) (Cum. S Supp. 2010) states that “[t]he . . . underinsured motorist coverag[e] provided in the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Coverage Act shall not apply to: . . . (e) [b]odily injury . . . of the insured with respect to which the applicable statute of limitations has expired on the insured’s claim against the . . . underinsured motorist.” Thus, if Lenners allowed the applicable statute of limitations against Leafty’s estate to expire, this section bars her underinsured motorist claim.