Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We specifically focus on the sentence in § 30-2484 stating that “[f]or purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under section 30-2486 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.” Filing of Claim Before Appointment of Personal Representative.

Lenners assigns error to the district court’s finding that by “fil[ing] her claim before there was an open estate,” she did not properly present her claim. In support of the district court’s finding on this point, the insurers rely on N Neb. R Rev. Stat. § 30-2404 (Reissue 2008), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. A After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by this article. (Emphasis supplied.) The insurers argue that because the personal representative had not yet been appointed, Lenners was not permitted to file her claim with the county court. We disagree.