Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In our view, the district court conflated proper presentation of Lenners’ claim with failure to take necessary actions to enforce the claim—the former being the proper focus of the statute of limitations analysis, while the latter falls within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the county court.

[5] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(1) (Cum. S Supp. 2006) confers upon the county court “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents’ estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof, except as provided in subsection (c) of section 30-2464 and section 30-2486.” T The exceptions relate to proceedings in other courts by or against a personal representative.

The insurers attack the procedure followed by Lenners, not in filing the statement of claim, but, rather, in enforcing or failing to enforce the claim.