Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rather, it serves merely to protect the claimant who may anticipate some need for evidence to show that his claim is not barred. The probate court acts simply as a depository of the statement of claim . . . .” 8 U.L.A. at 236.

[3] With this framework in mind, we now turn to the specific grounds advanced by the insurers and adopted by the district court to distinguish the instant case from Mulinix v. Roberts, 261 N Neb. 800, 626 N N.W.2d 220 (2001), or to show that Lenners’ claim was not “properly” presented. We specifically focus on the sentence in § 30-2484 stating that “[f]or purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under section 30-2486 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.” Filing of Claim Before Appointment of Personal Representative.

Lenners assigns error to the district court’s finding that by “fil[ing] her claim before there was an open estate,” she did not properly present her claim.