Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Without more, this would

violate the antirebate statute since any profit from the work by the physical therapists

would, absent the exception contained in RCW 19.68.040, be unearned as to the

referring physicians. A physician may receive compensation only for services

rendered by that particular physician. RCW 19.68.040.

Unlike Day, which involved two entirely distinct entities, the referring physician-

members here provided their own professional services through the same firm as the

physical therapists to whom they referred patients. RCW 19.68.040 instructs that the

chapter is "not intended to prohibit two or more licensees who practice their

profession as copartners to charge or collect compensation for any professional

services by any member of the firm." The antirebate statute was enacted in 1949. At

that time, 20 years prior to passage of the PSCA, the corporate practice of medicine

doctrine prohibited corporations from practicing medicine through their employees.

As such, the only business arrangement under which two or more licensees could