Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous, and we "'may resort to

statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law.'" Id. (quoting

Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007)). It is also true

that "[w]henever possible, statutes must be read in harmony and each must be given

effect." Livingston v. Cedeno, 164 Wn.2d 46, 52, 186 P.3d 1055 (2008). With these

principles in mind, we turn to the task of interpreting the PSCA as it applies to the

present case.

Beginning with the prohibition provided in RCW 18.100.080, the prohibited

conduct is "engag[ing] in any business other than the rendering of the professional

services for which [the professional service corporation] was incorporated." The

question that immediately presents itself is what professional services a professional

service corporation is incorporated to render. At the outset, we reject the proposition