Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Columbia's

argument relies chiefly on the fact that the practice of medicine and the practice of

physical therapy are governed by different chapters of the RCW. Medicine is

governed by chapter 18.71 RCW while physical therapy is governed by chapter 18.74

RCW. Columbia argues that this fact establishes that medicine and physical therapy

are separate professional services. Columbia misunderstands the statutory interplay of

these professions.

Physical therapy is one aspect of the practice of medicine. The practice of

medicine is defined by RCW 18.71.011(1) as "[o]ffer[ing] or undertak[ing] to

diagnose, cure, advise or prescribe for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity,

deformity, pain or other condition, physical or mental, real or imaginary, by any means

or instrumentality." This broad definition readily encompasses all the acts constituting

the statutory definition of the practice of physical therapy. RCW 18.74.010(8). The

physical therapy licensing statute simply permits nonphysicians to engage in a limited