Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In coming to the proper

interpretation, we turn to related provisions of the same statute.

Two provisions in chapter 18.100 RCW provide insight as to what professional

services a professional service corporation is incorporated to render. In RCW

18.100.010, the legislature declared that its intent in passing the PSCA was "to provide

for the incorporation of an individual or group of individuals to render the same

professional service to the public for which such individuals are required by law to be

licensed or to obtain other legal authorization." In RCW 18.100.050(1), the legislature

authorizes the formation of a professional service corporation by professionals "duly

licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same professional services . . .

for the purpose of rendering professional service." Reading the relevant provisions in

harmony, it is clear that the professional services for which a professional service

corporation is incorporated, and in which it may therefore engage, are those for which