Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] are licensed), RCW 18.100.080. The important fact is not that physical therapy and

medicine are the "same" professional service, but rather that physical therapy falls

within the "same professional service" for which the owners of BFOA are licensed.

Finally, Columbia argues that RCW 18.100.050(5), which places those licensed

to practice medicine in a separate list from those licensed to practice physical therapy,

amounts to a legislative determination that medicine and physical therapy may not be

practiced by a single professional service corporation. RCW 18.100.050(5)4 creates

two lists of licensed professional services and provides that persons licensed pursuant

to the listed chapters "may own stock in and render their individual professional

services through one professional service corporation" with others licensed pursuant to

statutes in the same list. Importantly, physicians are listed in subsection (a) but not

subsection (b); physical therapists are not listed in subsection (a) but are listed in

subsection (b).