John G. Baker COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA ">
[…] Discussion and Decision
[6] Mitchell argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his
conviction for criminal confinement. When a defendant challenges the
sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction, this Court does not reweigh
the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. McHenry v. State, 820

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 73A01-1510-CR-1619 | May 13, 2016 Page 4 of 5
N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). We consider only the probative evidence and the
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the verdict. Id.
[7] Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally confines another person without the other person’s consent
commits criminal confinement.” To “confine” means to “substantially interfere
with the liberty of a person.” I.C. § 35-42-3-1. The offense is raised to a Level 5
felony if “it is committed by using a vehicle.” I.C. § 35-42-3-3(b)(1)(B).
[8] Both this Court and our Supreme Court have found on numerous occasions