Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We first turn to the express language of CPLR 5014. In clear terms, the statute provides a means for a lien holder, whose 10-year real property lien is within its final year, to bring a renewal action during the last year of the lien. Nowhere does the statute expressly mandate nunc pro tunc treatment of a renewal lien where the order is granted after the original lien has expired.

Gletzer contends that CPLR 5014’s language “shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment” requires Supreme Court to expunge all lien gaps when a lien holder has filed a renewal application anytime within the last year of the lien –- albeit one day before the expiration of the original lien. The language of the statute, however, speaks otherwise.