Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] hearing and subsequently held an adjudicatory hearing of which Joanna
'Because NRS Chapter 432B proceedings are civil in nature, the NRCP generally apply to those proceedings unless a specific rule of procedure conflicts with a provision of NRS Chapter 432B, like NRCP 4(i) does, in which case that procedural rule does not apply. See NRCP 81(a).
SUPREME COURT
OF NEVADA
6
(0) 19474 4CW=
had proper notice. Nothing in NRS Chapter 432B prohibited the court
from correcting the procedural deficiency and modifying its orders as it
deemed was in the child's best interest. See NRS 432B.570(2) (allowing
the court to "revoke or modify any order as it determines is in the best
interest of the child").
Indeed, the record established that the child's best interest
would not be served by her return to Joanna's care. Joanna had not
remedied the issues that led to the child's placement in protective custody.
Only a few months before the second adjudicatory hearing, Joanna