Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. “‘[T]he court should assume that the legislature means exactly what it says. Plain words do not require construction.’” City of Kent v. Jenkins, 99 Wn. App. 287, 290, 992 P.2d 1045 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. McCraw, 127 Wn.2d 281, 288, 898 P.2d 838 (1995)).

The legislature enacted the Long-Term Care Insurance Act, chapter 48.84 RCW, in 1986.7 The Act governs the content and sale of long-term care insurance and benefit contracts. RCW 48.84.010. RCW 48.84.010 states that the Act “shall be liberally construed to promote the public interest in protecting purchasers of long-term care insurance from unfair or deceptive sales, marketing, and advertising practices,” and “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply in addition to other requirements of Title 48 RCW.” RCW 48.18.130(2) provides that “[n]o insurance contract shall contain any provision inconsistent with or contradictory to any such standard provision used or required to be used.”

RCW 48.84.910 sets forth the effective date of the Act. RCW 48.84.910 provides, in pertinent part: