Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] These are minimum standards and do not preclude the inclusion of other provisions or benefits which are not inconsistent with these standards.

. . . .

(7) No insurer may offer a contract form which requires prior hospitalization as a condition of covering institutional or community based care.

Medico asserts that the nursing care policy issued to Bushnell is not a longterm care policy under the Act. We disagree. The policy clearly falls within the broad definition of a long-term care insurance policy. RCW 48.84.020(1) defines a longterm care insurance policy as:

[A]ny insurance policy or benefit contract primarily advertised, marketed, offered, or designed to provide coverage or services for either institutional or community-based convalescent, custodial, chronic, or terminally ill care.

The parties agree that the Act does not apply retroactively and that the threeday hospital stay requirement was valid when the policy was issued in January 1987.