Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] RCW 48.84.010. RCW 48.84.010 states that the Act “shall be liberally construed to promote the public interest in protecting purchasers of long-term care insurance from unfair or deceptive sales, marketing, and advertising practices,” and “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply in addition to other requirements of Title 48 RCW.” RCW 48.18.130(2) provides that “[n]o insurance contract shall contain any provision inconsistent with or contradictory to any such standard provision used or required to be used.”

RCW 48.84.910 sets forth the effective date of the Act. RCW 48.84.910 provides, in pertinent part:

RCW 48.84.060 shall take effect on November 1, 1986, and the commissioner shall adopt all rules necessary to implement RCW 48.84.060 by its effective date including rules prohibiting particular unfair or deceptive acts and practices in the advertising, sale, and marketing of long-term care policies and contracts. The commissioner shall adopt all rules necessary to implement the remaining sections of this chapter by July 1, 1987, and the remaining sections of this chapter shall apply to policies and contracts issued on or after January 1, 1988.

As required by RCW 48.84.910, the insurance commissioner filed regulations implementing the Act in July 1987. WAC 284-54-015 defines the application and scope of the regulations. WAC 284-54-015 provides, in pertinent part: