Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the trial court’s questions and instructions about the state’s burden of proof
in the above exchange allowed Law to state “what the court wanted to
hear.” Presumably, Hampton is arguing that the court’s questions or manner
of questioning “coached” or implicitly guided Law’s responses. He
maintains that the court’s denial of the for-cause challenge was reversible
error because he had to use one of his twelve peremptory challenges to
13
excuse Law, and he used all of his peremptory challenges during jury
selection.
The Louisiana Constitution, Art. I, § 17(A) guarantees a defendant
the “right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to
challenge jurors peremptorily.” Both the defendant and the state are given
twelve peremptory challenges in trials of offenses punishable by death or
necessarily by imprisonment at hard labor. La. C. Cr. P. art. 799.
In addition to his constitutionally guaranteed peremptory challenges,