Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] entitled to parole eligibility as part of his habitual offender status. We also
note that the issue raised by this assignment of error also constitutes error
patent.
La. R.S. 15:529.1 does not contain a prohibition against parole, but
provides that the sentences imposed in conformity with that article be given
without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.
Accordingly, Hampton correctly argues on appeal that the trial court
erred when, after adjudicating Hampton a fifth-felony offender, it imposed
Hampton’s enhanced sentence to be served without the benefit of parole.
La. R.S. 15:529.1(G) does not require that a sentence under the habitual
offender statute be served without the benefit of parole.
Although La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1) states that “[a] person convicted of
a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole,” the
Louisiana Supreme Court has consistently held that, when a defendant is
sentenced under a statute that contains no prohibition of parole, the district
court must sentence the defendant to a term that does not include such a
prohibition because parole eligibility under La.