Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Case Number: 4D13-2063

Judge: Per Curiam

Court: Florida Court of Appeal, Fourth Appellate District on appeal from the Circuit Court, Palm Beach County

Plaintiff's Attorney: Mike Cohen, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Defendant's Attorney: No brief filed for appellee.

Description: We reverse the final judgment of injunction for protection against domestic violence.
Section 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that a family or household member may file a petition for protection against domestic violence if that person is “either the victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.” See Malchan v. Howard, 29 So. 3d 453, 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Domestic violence is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2012).
To determine whether the victim’s fear of imminent domestic violence is reasonable, “‘the trial court must consider the current allegations, the parties’ behavior within the relationship, and the history of the
- 2 -