Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The sister also testified that it was her decision to tell their mother about the encounter because the victim did not want to. The prosecutor asserted that her purpose in asking the sister whose idea it was to tell the mother was to show that, contrary to appellant’s opening statement, the victim was not fabricating the allegation to protect herself.
“A trial court is given broad discretion in determining whether to admit or exclude evidence, but its discretion is limited and governed by the statutory Evidence Code.” Neal v. State, 50 So. 3d 96, 97 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010). Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”
As discussed above, the state argues that the sister’s testimony was not hearsay because she did not testify as to the substance of the victim’s outof-court statements. Our review of the trial transcripts confirms that the sister did not testify about what the victim told her.