Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A careful reading of these allegations does not reveal, however, a discernible claim against or over the condominium units as opposed to membership interests in the limited liability companies in which the plaintiffs/respondents sought to invest.2

The petitioners filed a motion and memorandum seeking dissolution of the lis pendens, and the trial court denied the motion. The petition for certiorari followed.

Analysis

The pertinent part of the lis pendens statute, section 48.23(3), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:

When the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longer affects the subject property, the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.

A petition for writ of certiorari is the appropriate procedure to challenge the denial of a motion to discharge a notice of lis pendens. See, e.g., MCZ/Centrum Flamingo I, LLC v. AIMCO/Bethesda Holdings, Inc., 988 So. 2d 89, 89 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).