Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Western Hay appealed. For the following reasons, we affirm. Chapter 726, Florida’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“FUFTA”), provides “a cause of action for damages in favor of a creditor against an aider or abettor to a fraudulent transaction.” Freeman v. First Union Nat’l Bank, 865 So. 2d 1272, 1273 (Fla. 2004); §§ 726.101-726.112, Fla. Stat. (2007). The chapter addresses three distinct types of fraudulent transfers made by a debtor, which include: (1) transfers made by a debtor with the “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor,” § 726.105(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007); (2) transfers made by a debtor without “receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer,” § 726.105(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007); § 726.106(1), Fla. Stat. (2007); and (3) transfers made to an “insider for an antecedent debt, [where] the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.” § 726.106(2), Fla. Stat. (2007).

Section 726.110(1)-(3) provides a different limitation period for each of these fraudulent transfers:

Extinguishment of cause of action