Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida has recently confirmed, had the Legislature intended for this limitations period to run from discovery of the fraudulent nature of a transfer rather from the transfer itself, it could have and would have said so:

If the Florida legislature meant for actions brought within one year of when the “fraudulent nature of the transfer” was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant to be timely, it could have so provided in the savings clause. At least one other jurisdiction has done so. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1009(1) (Arizona’s savings clause provides that a claim for relief is extinguished unless an action is brought “within one year after the fraudulent nature of the transfer . . . was or through the exercise of reasonable diligence could have been discovered by the claimant.”).