Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Idaho Transp. Dep’t, 139 Idaho 107, 111, 73 P.3d 721, 725 (2003). Under the IAPA, this Court reviews the agency’s action independently of the district court. Dupont v. State Bd. of Land Comm’rs, 134 Idaho 618, 621, 7 P.3d 1095, 1098 (2000). This Court freely reviews questions of law, Rahas v. Ver Mett, 141 Idaho 412, 414, 111 P.3d 97, 99 (2005), but cannot reweigh the evidence on questions of fact, Lane Ranch Partnership v. City of Sun Valley, 145 Idaho 87, 89, 175 P.3d 776, 778 (2007) (citing I.C. § 67-5279). The IAPA provides the standard of review as follows:

[T]he court shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or

(e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

I.C. § 67-5279(3). Even if one of these conditions is met, this Court will still affirm the agency action “unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” Id. § 67-5279(4).

V. ANALYSIS

A. The ITD Is Empowered to Issue Conditional Permits for Right-of-Way Encroachments