Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This argument was raised in the trial court but not decided.

Generally, an appellee is limited to the issues raised by the appellant unless a cross-appeal is filed. MCR 7.207; Vanslembrouck v Halperin, 277 Mich App 558, 565; 747 NW2d 311 (2008).

However, an appellee can argue on appeal that affirmance is required on alternative grounds. Id.

Defendant argues that plaintiff’s blood test taken at the hospital after the accident revealed cocaine and a blood alcohol level of .168; therefore, this action was barred by MCL 600.2955a(1) which provides an absolute defense to this personal injury action. However, MCL 600.2955a(1) may provide an absolute defense to plaintiff’s action only if defendant establishes that plaintiff “had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury.” MCL 600.2955a(1). Further, MCL 600.2955a(1) provides: “If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.”

See, also, Harbour v Correctional Med Servs, Inc, 266 Mich App 452, 456; 702 NW2d 671 (2005). Because, at minimum, a question of fact exists as to whether plaintiff was “50% or more the cause of the accident,” summary disposition is not appropriate. See MCR 2.116(C)(10).