Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “[A] sidewalk is a path for pedestrians along the side of a road.” Hatch v Grand Haven Twp, 461 Mich 457, 464; 606 NW2d 633 (2000).12 We find that the curb cutout where the alleged defects existed was part or an extension of the sidewalk, given that it constituted a path for pedestrians and was designed and intended to be used by pedestrians. The whole purpose behind curb cutouts is to facilitate pedestrian use “by persons with physical disabilities.” MCL 125.1361. As indicated earlier, MCL 125.1361 provides that “[a]t points of intersection between pedestrian and motorized lines of travel, . . . a sidewalk shall slope gradually to street level so as to provide an uninterrupted line of travel.” Absent a curb as mandated by MCL 125.1361, a sidewalk would naturally extend to the motorized line of travel, encompassing the area where the curb was formerly located or where it typically would be located.