Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] jurisdiction and that the provisions were unconstitutional for various reasons. The
record contains transcripts of those hearings. The Attorney General did not file an
appearance, and no one argued in support of the legal provisions. The circuit court
then entered the order on appeal, which determined that the circuit court had no
jurisdiction to grant a divorce because of section 741.212(1)3 and article I, section 27 of
the Florida Constitution.4 The order contains no discussion of any constitutional
argument and no express constitutional ruling. Most important, it has no discussion of
3Section 741.212(1) provides:
Marriages between persons of the same sex entered
into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of
Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either
domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or
relationships between persons of the same sex which are
treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or
outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other
jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or
location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.
4Article I, section 27 of the Florida Constitution, which is within the
declaration of rights, states: "Inasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one man
and one woman as husband and wife, no other legal union that is treated as marriage or