Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Court: Florida Court of Appeal, Second District on appeal from the Circuit Court, Collier County

Plaintiff's Attorney: Radha Rothrock of Rothrock Law Firm PL, Bonita Springs, for Appellant.

Defendant's Attorney: Cary Alan Cliff of Cary Alan Cliff, P.A., Naples, for Appellee.

Description: The Father appeals the final judgment terminating his parental rights to his
minor child, A.R. On August 16, 2012, the Mother filed a private petition for involuntary
termination of the Father's parental rights, arguing that the Father's parental rights
should be terminated pursuant to—among other grounds—section 39.806(1)(d)(1),
- 2 -
Florida Statutes (2012). That section provides for termination of parental rights where
"[t]he period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a
significant portion of the child's minority." After a hearing, the court granted the petition
and terminated the Father's parental rights on this ground.
On appeal, the Father argues that the circuit court erred by failing to find