Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The court could also impose a fine, order forfeiture and order that Diallo pay restitution.

The SNAP Program is administered by the Food and Nutrition Service of the United States Department of Agriculture. It is intended to provide funds to assist low income families in purchasing food.

The case was investigated by the Office of Inspector General, United States Department of Agriculture and by Homeland Security Investigations, with the assistance of the Philadelphia Police Department.

Defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. 371 (conspiracy); 18 U.S.C. 1343 (wire fraud); 7 U.S.C. 2032 (unlawful use, transfer, acquisition and possession of SNAP benefits.

Title 7 U.S.C. Section 2024 provides:

(a) In general

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may provide for the issuance or presentment for redemption of benefits to such person or persons, and at such times and in such manner, as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to protect the interests of the United States or to ensure enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Unauthorized use, transfer, acquisition, alteration, or possession of benefits

(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, whoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses benefits in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall, if such benefits are of a value of $5,000 or more, be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both, and shall, if such benefits are of a value of $100 or more, but less than $5,000, or if the item used, transferred, acquired, altered, or possessed is an 1 benefit that has a value of $100 or more, but less than $5,000, be guilty of a felony and shall, upon the first conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, and, upon the second and any subsequent conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than five years and may also be fined not more than $10,000 or, if such benefits are of a value of less than $100, or if the item used, transferred, acquired, altered, or processed is an 1 benefit that has a value of less than $100, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon the first conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, and upon the second and any subsequent conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not more than one year and may also be fined not more than