Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that defendants lawfully acquired Visteon’s money or property and then wrongfully converted it to their own use. The larceny statutes cited by plaintiff, MCL 750.356 and MCL 750.360, also do not apply because plaintiff does not allege that Integrated took money or property without Visteon’s consent. See People v Manning, 38 Mich App 662, 665; 197 NW2d 152 (1972). The criminal statute that most closely applies to defendants’ alleged conduct is MCL 750.218, larceny by false pretenses, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person who, with the intent to defraud or cheat makes or uses a false pretense to do 1 or more of the following is guilty of a crime punishable as provided in this section:

* * *

(c) Obtain from a person any money or personal property or the use of any instrument, facility, article, or other valuable thing or service. The elements of this offense are “(1) a false representation concerning an existing fact, (2) knowledge by the defendant of the falsity of the representation, (3) use of the representation with intent to deceive, and (4) detrimental reliance on the false representation by the victim.”