Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Diamond v Witherspoon, 265 Mich App 673, 684; 696 NW2d 770 (2005). If statutory language “is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and the courts must apply the statute as written.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted.) “[A] court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.” Thorn v Mercy Mem Hosp Corp, 281 Mich App 644, 649; 761 NW2d 414 (2008) (citation omitted). MCL 600.1483(1)(c) requires, for application of the upper tier damages cap, that “permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate” must have occurred. Procreate is defined in Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) as follows: “1. to beget or generate (offspring). 2. to produce; bring into being. 3. to beget offspring.”