Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] John Hosp & Med Ctr Corp, 245 Mich App 670, 700; 630 NW2d 356 (2001); MRE 103(a)(1).

IV. Analysis

A. Negligence and Proximate Cause

The primary contention regarding whether plaintiff can establish his claim of malpractice centers on the issue of proximate cause. Our Legislature has defined the applicable causation standard for medical malpractice cases in MCL 600.2912a(2), which provides in relevant part: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” The general principles pertaining to causation in an action for medical malpractice were recently reviewed by this Court in Robins v Garg (On Remand), 276 Mich App 351, 362; 741 NW2d 49 (2007):

“Proximate cause” is a term of art that encompasses both cause in fact and legal cause.