Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] McComb also contends that Hand renders R.C. 2923.13(A)(2), the
statute governing the offense of having weapons while under disability, unconstitutional
because it violates his due process rights.
{¶ 22} In Hand, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that it is unconstitutional to use a
juvenile adjudication as the equivalent of an adult conviction to enhance a penalty for a
later crime, because, unlike an adult conviction, a juvenile adjudication does not involve
the right to a trial by jury. Hand, 149 Ohio St.3d 94, 2016-Ohio-5504, 73 N.E. 3d 448,
¶ 38. In so holding, the court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), a statute which specifically
provided that a prior “adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is
a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense
with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty
to an offense, the sentence to be imposed[.]” Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus and
¶ 9. Therefore, the Supreme Court of Ohio made it clear in Hand that “a juvenile
adjudication is not a conviction of a crime and should not be treated as one.” Id. at ¶ 38.
{¶ 23} The State concedes, and we agree, that pursuant to Hand, the trial court