Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] However, no thoroughfare plan or comprehensive plan has been made part of the record in this case. Lynn has not provided any evidence or authority that the traffic study provisions of the SCO, as applied here, are inconsistent with the thoroughfare plan.

Lynn further argues the Commission’s use of the expanded traffic study to exact Lynn’s financial contribution to road infrastructure improvement violates statutory restrictions on development impact fees. Under these statutes, a local legislative body “may adopt an ordinance imposing an impact fee on new development,” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1311(a),2 and “[a]n ordinance adopted under this section is the exclusive means for a unit to impose an impact fee,” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1311(d). However, excluded from the definition of impact fees are “fees, charges, and assessments agreed upon under a contractual agreement, if the fees, charges, and assessments are treated as impact deductions under section 1321(d) of this chapter if an impact fee ordinance is in effect.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1311(e)(2). Here, Lynn voluntarily agreed to pay an uncapped quarter share of the costs of improving the Scottsville Road intersection.