Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840, 844 (La.1989).


4
Slimp v. Sartisky, 2011-1677, p. 21-22 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/17/12), 100 So.3d 901,
916.
According to La. C.C. art. 797, ownership of the same thing by two (2) or more
persons is “ownership in indivision,” and all shares are presumed equal. Louisiana
Civil Code article 807 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny co-owner has a right
to demand partition of a thing held in indivision.” Here, the parties, as owners in
indivision or co-owners of the property had the right to seek partition. Pursuant to
La. C.C. art. 8111, because the property, a residential house, does not lend itself to
partition in kind, it was subject to partition by licitation with proceeds distributed