Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Analysis
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 804 provides that “[s]ubstantial
alterations or substantial improvements to the thing held in indivision may be

2 At trial, the parties stipulated that immediately after Hurricane Katrina, the property was valued at $22,500.00, and the property is presently valued at $110,000.00.


6
undertaken only with the consent of all the co-owners.” Upon review of the
appellate record, it appears that all owners in indivision consented to William and
Charles renovating the property, both before and after Hurricane Katrina. As such,
La. C.C. art. 496 provides that “[w]hen constructions, plantings, or works are made
by a possessor in good faith, the owner of the immovable may not demand their
demolition and removal. He is bound to keep them and at his option to pay to the
possessor either the cost of the materials and of the workmanship, or their current
value, or the enhanced value of the immovable.” In Franklin v. Franklin, the court
makes it clear that “[t]he choice of the method of compensation is at the option of
the other co-owner.” Franklin, 415 So.2d 426, 428 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1982). Here,
in its reasons for judgment, the trial court reasoned that “[a]lthough the other