Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to the State, we find no merit to these assignments of error.

14

MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
In his final assignment, Mr. Young argues the trial court erred by denying
his motion for continuance. He bases this argument on the fact that at beginning of
trial, the State amended the bill of information with respect to the type of weapon
he was alleged to have been in possession of. Originally, the bill stated “handgun.”
The State amended the bill, scratching out the word “hand” to leave the reference
to the weapon as simply “gun.”3
La. C.Cr.P. art. 487 provides, in pertinent part:
Defective indictment; amendment A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty. Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.
If the defendant can show he has been prejudiced by the amendment of the
charge against him, he is entitled to a continuance. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 489.4

3 During his testimony at the preliminary hearing in this matter, Det.