Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id., ¶¶27, 31. “Revocation of the license is automatic, in the sense that revocation may be overturned only if the driver prevails before a court at a refusal hearing requested by the driver within ten days of receipt of the notice of intent to revoke his or her license.” Id., ¶31.
¶11 On the other hand, under WIS. STAT. § 343.305(7), “[i]f a person submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate the presence of a detectable amount of a restricted controlled
No. 2015AP1262
5
substance in the person’s blood or a prohibited alcohol concentration,” the person’s operating privilege is “administratively suspended for 6 months.” (Emphasis added.)
¶12 McEvoy concedes that he refused to consent to a requested chemical test after his arrest on January 30, 2015 and, thus, is subject to the penalties under the implied consent law.